Closing Event of the Summer School - Youth for Building a Sustainable Communities
Deputy Mayor of Kutaisi Tamar Dakhundaridze, Ambassador of Poland to Georgia Mariusz Maszkiewicz, and Ambassador of Hungary to Georgia Anna Maria Sikó attended the final event of the Summer School "Youth for Building a Sustainable Communities" organized by RSDI and partner organizations of Visegrad countries in the city of Kutaisi.
Tamar Dakhundaridze gave a speech about the importance of sustainable development, its perspective, and existing and future cooperation between Visegrad countries and Georgia.
During his speech, Mariusz Mashkevich focused on the Polish-Georgian cooperation and projects financed by Poland in Georgia.
Anna Maria Shiko spoke about the importance of sustainable development and the experience of Visegrad countries in this direction.
Development Cooperation Coordinator of the Embassy of the Czech Republic in Georgia Teona Robakidze was also present at the final event.
The event was held in the framework of the project “Experience Exchange among V4 and Georgian Youth for Building Sustainable Communities“. The project is funded by the Visegrad International Foundation. The mission of the foundation is to encourage sustainable regional ideas in Central Europe.