Summer School - Youth for Building Sustainable Communities
On August 19-22, with the support of the International Visegrad Fund, RSDI with partner organizations from Visegrad countries held a summer school "Youth for Building a Sustainable Communities" in the city of Kutaisi.
Georgian, Polish, Czech, Slovak, and Hungarian participants took part in the summer school. The summer school is a key component of the project "Experience Exchange among V4 and Georgian Youth for Building Sustainable Communities", within the framework of which young people from all five countries discussed and debated examples of sustainable development in their countries.
During the summer school, the importance of localization of the development goals of sustainable development, the best examples of sustainable development in Georgia and Visegrad countries, the involvement of young people in innovation and sustainable development, and the promotion of development by sharing experience and knowledge were discussed.
The event was held in the framework of the project “Experience Exchange among V4 and Georgian Youth for Building Sustainable Communities“. The project is funded by the Visegrad International Foundation. The mission of the foundation is to encourage sustainable regional ideas in Central Europe.